#TMHistorySW - by History teachers, for History teachers!
Venue:
Grad School of Education, Bristol University, Berkley Sq
Organisers:
Richard Kennett - @kenradical
Robert Massey - @DrMHistory
Sally Thorne - @ MrsThorne
Very lovely sponsors:
With a keynote from Chris Culpin, it's an event not to be missed!
Share something you've tried in the classroom! Or just along and listen and eat some free cake (kindly provided by the Historical Association!). All attendees will be entered into a prize draw with a prize of a year subscription to BBC History Magazine (thank you BBC History!)
Practicalities: There is a ton of parking at the nearby NCP West End car park. If you'd like to keep on chatting about history teaching please join us after at the Hope and Anchor pub on Jacobswell Road.
COME ALONG FROM 5PM FOR CAKE AND MINGLING! EVENT KICKS OFF AT 5.30pm SHARP!
6 minute micro-presentation:
1. Rich Kennett - 6 ways to teach sense of period in 6 minutes
2. Andy Steward - developing students as historians
3. Robert Massey and Paula Worth - 'Big Books, Big Ideas, Big Outcomes'
4. Kate Hughes and Annie Myerscough - 'Significance: curating your own museum'
5. Jane Bolam - Using SOLO in the history classroom
6. Leigh Almey - The Argument Tunnel
7. Hayley Yelland - Creating engagement in history
2 minute nano-presentations:
1. Adele Fletcher - Mini-Field Visits - Running a whole trip in an hour
2. Sally Thorne - AfL (tbc)
3. Donnie Houser and Sarah Crowder - British Museum Roman Empire exhibition
4. Jamie Lloyd - History skills based podcasts
5. Janine Marriott - Using a cemetery for teaching history skills
6. Wil Lowndes- podcasts for all!
Enthusiastic History geek audience:
1. Rich Kennett (@kenradical) - Redland Green School
2. Andy Steward - Bristol Cathedral
3. Adele Fletcher - Redland Green School
4. Robert Massey - Bristol Grammar School
5. Paula Worth - Bristol Grammar School
6. Hayley Yelland - Fairfield School
7. Jo Thurston - St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
8. Rachel Jewell - St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
9. Jason Lincoln- St Bede's Catholic College
10. Annie Myerscough- Bristol University
11. Kate Hughes- Bristol University
12. Dave Bunnell- Cheltenham Bournside School
13. Jane Bolam - Downend School
14. Kate Armstrong - Cotham School
15. Jamie Lloyd- Cotham School
16. Owen Evans - Bristol University
17. Alan Banks - The Bishop of Hereford's Bluecoat School @mrbanksy
18. Leigh Almey - Downend School @leighalmey
19. Helen Marsh - Cotham School @Cotham_History
20. James Delaney - St Mary Redcliffe and Temple School
21. Kate Miller - Ashton Park School
22. Elly Hoyle - Brimsham Green School
23. Sam Munnion - King's Gloucester
24. Rick Stride - Bristol Cathedral School
25. Paul Everington - City Academy Bristol
26. Kathryn Lewis - St. Bede's Catholic College, Bristol
27. Anne Hanratty - Mangotsfield School
28. James Gilpin - Mangotsfield School
29. Donnie Houser - Bristol Museums Service
30. Sarah Crowder - Bristol Museums Service
31. Kate Hawkey - Bristol University
32. Jayne Prior - Bristol University
33. Janine Marriott - Arnos Vale Cemetery Trust
34. Ben Taylor - Chipping Sodbury School
35. Kate Smee - Chipping Sodbury School
36. Jay Snashall - Bradley Stoke School
37. Claire Wilson - Bradley Stoke School
38. Angus Urquhart - Bradley Stoke School
39. Emma Godshaw - Fairfield School
40. Ann Hannay - St. Bernadette's Bristol
41. Ben Cave- The John Bentley School @historc
42. Rich Bailey - Buckler's Mead Academy, Yeovil
43. Luke Bray - Buckler's Mead Academy, Yeovil
44. Cassy Saletes - Bristol University
45. Wil Lowndes (@mrlowndes)- Heathfield school, Taunton
46. David Rawlings - Chepstow Comprehensive School (@chepstowhistory)
47. Matt Bryant - Malmesbury School
48. Adam Shanks - Chipping Sodbury School
49. Katie Thoburn - St Brendans, Bristol
50. Bea Honap-Baker - St Brendans, Bristol
51. Ellie Greatorex - Kingdown School, Warminster
52. Michelle Cave - St Katherine's School
53. Emma Hall - St Katherine's School
54: Annie Davis-Bristol University
55. Andrew Blayney - Clifton High School
56. Amy Wells - St Julian's School
57.Michael Gorely - English Heriatge
58. Simon Bendry - Frome College
59. Ellie Bartlett- Frome College
60. Roland Hurrell - Frome College
61. Sandra Cradock - Frome College
62. Mary Feerick - St Brendans
63. Lindsay Dawson- Prior Park College
64. Marie Sellars, Churches Conservation Trust
65. Jess Sharatt, Merchant's Academy, Bristol
66. Ruth Dowland, Nailsea School
67. Mike Otter, Bradon Forest School
68. Nick Hunt - St. Bede's Catholic College
69. Kate Hooper - Bristol University
70. Lucy Jerry - Bristol University
PLEASE ADD NO MORE NAMES AFTER THIS AS THE ROOM WILL ONLY TAKE 70!
Check back regularly for more exciting details.
Comments (3)
Rebecca Beasley-Suffolk said
at 10:53 am on Jan 31, 2014
Hi,
Could I be placed on the reserve list for this if there is one.
Thanks
Rebecca
Rich Williams said
at 10:54 am on May 16, 2013
I've taken my name off as I'm now unable to attend. Shame as i was looking forward to it. Have fun.
Elly Hoyle said
at 12:58 pm on Mar 1, 2013
22. Elly Hoyle Brimsham Green
You don't have permission to comment on this page.