| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Buried in cloud files? We can help with Spring cleaning!

    Whether you use Dropbox, Drive, G-Suite, OneDrive, Gmail, Slack, Notion, or all of the above, Dokkio will organize your files for you. Try Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) for free today.

  • Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) was #2 on Product Hunt! Check out what people are saying by clicking here.

View
 

Teachmeet Takeover BETT 2013

Page history last edited by Guest User 9 years, 5 months ago

 

Important note: This is the TeachMeet Takeover page, which runs during the day over the Wednesday-Saturday of the exhibition.

For the Friday evening TeachMeet session - please wait until the Wiki is created. 

For Kidsmeet Takeover, click here

 

Download the flyer here(PDF) or here (Word)



 


Teachmeet Takeover - BETT 2013

Teachers sharing more inspiration for free - in the middle of BETT...


 

BETT 2013 runs from January 30th to February 2nd 2013 at Excel in London. Would you like to volunteer to present about some free resources and ideas in time and space donated by BETT exhibitors? Are you an exhibitor who could host some #TMTakeover presentations? If so... sign up below!


If you're tweeting about this please use the #tmtakeover hashtag.

See what's being said now...


Images from Tom BarrettDanny NicholsonIan Usher used under the appropriate Creative Commons licenses.



How to edit this page 

  1. Click the EDIT tab at the top of this page - you'll be prompted to login.
  2. Note that the PBwiki system has changed, so either:
    1. create a PBwiki account, which is quick and simple, and login; or
    2. alternatively you can login using the limited guest account - username guest password teemhcaet
  3. Return to this page and click the EDIT tab
  4. Either
    1. Add a time slot in the daily tables below (if you're an exhibitor willing to host) or 
    2. Add your name to the appropriate time slot (if you're a teacher/adviser wanting to present) 
  5. Click the Save button at the foot of the page...
  6. That's it! 

 

 


 

Images from TM Takeover at BETT 2010/11/12

Video of Tom Barrett doing his Voicethread Takeover at BETT 2010 on the BrainPOP UK stand


Please sign up in one of the sections below - and then (if you're an exhibitor) add your slot to the timetable below. If you're a presenter, please add your name to any slots available that you'd like to fill, please don't fill your name in until a free slot is available!

 

To find out when others are attending BETT2013 - Click here


Volunteers willing to present on stands

Please add your name and indicate which days you know you will be at BETT. Don't worry about a presentation title yet, just whether you're up for it. Get your thinking hat on about some free resources/tools you'd like to share, or free ideas derived from what you've tried in your classroom...

 

  1. Ian Addison - around on Friday/Saturday
  2. Dave Stacey (@davestacey) - Friday pm / Saturday am 
  3. Danny Nicholson (@dannynic) - Thursday / Friday
  4. Martin Burrett (@ICTmagic) Friday
  5. Alex Findlay (@theictadvisor) Wed-Fri
  6. Dawn Hallybone @dawnhallybone - Fri pm  S
  7. Andy Knill @aknill - Fri pm Geografree
  8. Andy Knill 'aknill Fri pm Digital leaders 
  9. Sheli Blackburn @shelliBB Fri pm Digital Leaders 
  10. Mark Anderson (@ICTEvangelist) Friday 
  11. John Jones (@mrjonesICT) Wed/Thur/Fri
  12. Alan Frame (@HeadDownEyesUp) Wed
  13. Stephen Lockyer (@mrlockyer) Fri 
  14. Ben Waldram (@mrwaldram) Fri 
  15. Chris Leach (@chrisleach78) Thurs AM / Fri (Gunpowder, Tweeting and Plot #gtp2012)
  16. Alan Thompson (@hiimpactconsult) Wed & Thurs 
  17. Marc Faulder (@marc_faulder) Using iPad in the Early Years (Wednesday morning)
  18. Craig Wilkie - Transformation Education (Friday afternoon) 
  19. Ian Wilson - iPad and your Music Lesson 
  20. Naimish Gohil @showmyhomework - 10 predictions for must have tech in the classroom 2013/Thur/Friday (AM or PM)
  21. Phil Bagge @baggiepr Friday Robot Sandwich Maker KS2 Computer Science
  22. Miranda Cooper and Chris Welsford @SENConsultancy  Friday
  23. Kevin Mulryne @kevinmulryne - PressBooks free web first publishing & Mozilla Open Badges - Thursday
  24. LizzieOstrom - Creating a Whiff: the sense of smell in learning @martythenose Thursday or Friday afternoon
  25. ****Please do not sign up here, add your name to a timetable below**** 

 

 


Exhibitors willing to have TM Takeover presentations on their stands

To take part you will need to ensure your stand has, where necessary:

  1. a display (plasma / projector) able for anyone to connect their laptop / device to;
  2. appropriate PA equipment for your location - which might be noisy! This means a headset mic if you expect presenters not to hold one in their hand...
  3. reliable internet access, so that any presenter can arrive, connect (either via wifi or a cable) and get online; 
  4. enough space for a small crowd to gather and not irritate other exhibitors or block something important... toiletsoverpriced sandwiches & coffee, fire exits, you get the idea...

 

Please add your company's name and a contact name and the most appropriate Twitter account for BETT. 

 

  1. Punnet - Tim Dalton - @pun_net or @timdalton
  2. BrainPOP UK - Chris Bradford - @BrainPOP_UK
  3. Busythings - Rachel Hall - @busythings 
  4. Frog - Danielle England - @frogtrade 
  5. UniServity - Lara Savory - @lifeisabout or @reallara 
  6. Twig - Victoria Savage - @TwigWorld - no internet access on the stand, but still keen! 
  7. Classroom Monitor - Clair Blakeway - @ClassrmMonitor
  8. RM Education - Jodie Yeadon - @RMEducation
  9. Pearson Education - Tracey Dingwall & Kathryn Dixon -  @pearsonschools @primaryschool @secondaryschool @pearsoncolleges
  10. European Electronique - Vy Nguyen 
  11. Naace - @naace or @janwebb21
  12.  
  13. ****If you can offer a timeslow, please use the timetable below!!!*** 

 

Outline Schedule

This is a two stage process - exhibitors with spaces please start putting your available slots in here... once a slot is up, a speaker/speakers can fill in their name (and a proposed title) - feel free to present with a friend or colleague! If you're not sure of a title but know roughly what you'll be covering, then please fill that in - as exhibitors will need to prepare schedules in plenty of time for the show.

There's also a need for a co-ordinator or two for each day - please sign up in the table headers if you could act as a co-ordinator for a particular day - this would be ideally suited to exhibitors as (a) people will know where you'll be and (b) it isn't likely to be your only day at BETT.

If the tables fill up then use the Table > Row > Insert Row commands to add a row for your slot. Please try and keep the slots in time order so we can work out what's going on!

Once you've signed up to either host or present, then please ensure you follow your host / presenter on twitter so you can message each other (assuming you're both on twitter...). You and your host are responsible for ensuring that your presentation goes ahead - if it's not going to happen, please strike the presentation's details through so everyone knows it's not happening!

Some guidelines for your presentation:

 

  • You should be a teacher or a practitioner to present;
  • Your presentation should be about free ideas using free tools that anyone watching can take away or access and have a go at without needing to subscribe to anything - please don't assume people have the latest (or any!) version of MS Office. A connection to the internet might be the only thing you should assume.
  • You might showcase a free tool, but it'll be even better if you can demonstrate some work you've done with it
  • If we start to run out of slots, then you might be asked to reduce your number of presentations (if you've signed up to present more than once) so that everyone can get in, but we'll try and get more slots as well...

 


 

Wednesday 30th  January 2012 -

We suggest two presenters per 30min slot (15minutes each)

co-ordinator: 

Time of slot: Company Hosting / Contact Name: Stand / Hall: Name of teacher presenter(s): What free stuff / ideas you'll be covering in your presentation:
 
       

10.30am-11.00am

 
 
 
 
11:00am - 11:30am 

Frog / Danielle England 

 

 

 

11.15 - European Electronique

D100 

 

 

 

C92

Alan Frame

Downlands School

@HeadDownEyesUp

 

Marc Faulder (@marc_faulder)

Implementing iPads Top Tips

 

 

 

Using iPad in Early Years 

11:30am-12pm

 Punnet / Tim Dalton

 

 G276
 

 

12pm-12:30pm     
 
 
12:30-1pm

Rising Stars/Andrea Carr

 C284
 
Drew Buddie (@digitalmaverick)
 
Building Transmedia using Inanimate Alice as a stimulus
12:30pm - 1pm   Twig World/Victoria Savage (@TwigWorld)
 B160
 
 
130-2pm    

 

 

2pm-2:30pm

Busythings/Rachel Hall

C226   
 
2:30pm - 3pm  
 
 
 
3pm - 3:30pm 

Classroom Monitor/Clair Blakeway

B210
@ethinking  Learning by making, the story of the Plymouth School of Creative Arts.  
3:30pm - 4pm     
 
 
4pm - 4:30pm   
   
 
         

 

 

 

Thursday 31st  January 2013 -

We suggest two presenters per 30min slot (15minutes each)

co-ordinator:

Time of slot: Company Hosting / Contact Name: Stand / Hall: Name of teacher presenter(s): What free stuff / ideas you'll be covering in your presentation:
 
       

10.30am-11.00am

 
 
 
 
11:00am - 11:30am 

Frog / Danielle England

 

11.15 - European Electronique

D100 

C92

 

 

Ian Wilson

 

 

iPad and your music lesson

11:30am-12pm  Punnet / Tim Dalton
G276 

 

 

12pm-12:30pm   BrainPOP UK / Chris Bradford
 C30

Danny Nicholson (@dannynic) (Happy to share this slot and do 15 mins)

 

Lizzie Ostrom (@martythenose) (Happy to share and do 15 minutes)

 

 

"Now go write it up" : Digital Storytelling tools

 

 

 

'Stinky Poems' and other whiffy learning: using smell in Key Stage 2 learning.

12:30-1pm

Rising Stars/Andrea Carr

 C284

Kevin Mulryne @kevinmulryne

Pressbooks - free 'web first' publishing for everyone!

12:30pm - 1pm   
 
 
 
130-2pm  RM Education / Jodie Yeadon
 C170

Kevin Mulryne

@kevinmulryne

Open Badges - free digital accreditation for all from Mozilla

2pm-2:30pm  Busythings/Rachel Hall
 C226
 
 
   
 

 

 
3pm - 3:30pm 
 Classroom Monitor/Clair Blakeway
B210

@ethinking

Learning by making, the story of the Plymouth School of Creative Arts.

3:30pm - 4pm   
 
 
 
4pm - 4:30pm   Pearson Education/Tracey Dingwall & Kathryn Dixon

C190 and C200 

Alan Thompson

Alexander Findlay

Croaking with Twitter & QRs

Make the Most of Moodle

         

 

 

 

Friday 1st February 2013 -

We suggest two presenters per 30min slot (15minutes each)

co-ordinator:

Time of slot: Company Hosting / Contact Name: Stand / Hall: Name of teacher presenter(s): What free stuff / ideas you'll be covering in your presentation:
 
       

10.30am-11.00am

 
   
 
11:00am - 11:30am 

Frog / Danielle England 

 

11.15 European Electronique

D100 

C92

 

 

Marc Faulder  

 

 

iPad in the Early Years 

11:30am-12pm  Punnet / Tim Dalton
G276 

@IanYorston - 15 mins

 If This Then That

12pm-12:30pm   BrainPOP UK / Chris Bradford
C30 
Phil Bagge 
 Robot Sandwich Maker KS2 CS
12:30-1pm  Naace
 B170

Danny Nicholson (@dannynic) 15 mins

Dave Stacey (@davestacey) 15 mins

 

"Now go write it up" : Digital Storytelling tools

"This week children, we'll be making a website..."

 1pm-1.30pm     
 
 
130-2pm  
 

 

 

2pm-2:30pm  Busythings/Rachel Hall
 C226
 Bev Evans
 Still thinking...
2:30pm - 3pm  Pearson Education /Tracey Dingwall & Kathryn Dixon
C190 and C200 

 Dawn Hallybone

Andy Knill

 Geografree!
3pm - 3:30pm 
 Classroom Monitor/Clair Blakeway
B210

Andy Knill

Shelli Blackburn

et al

Digital Leaders

digitalleadernetwork 

3:30pm - 4pm   
RM Education/ Jodie Yeadon
 C170
 Mark Anderson vs Martin Burrett
 
4pm - 4:30pm   European Electronique

C92

 Craig Wilkie
Transformation Education 
4pm-4.30pm Naace  B170 Alex Findlay @theICTadvisor  Make the Most of Moodle

 

 

 

 

Saturday 2nd February 2013 -

We suggest two presenters per 30min slot (15minutes each)

co-ordinator:

Time of slot: Company Hosting / Contact Name: Stand / Hall: Name of teacher presenter(s): What free stuff / ideas you'll be covering in your presentation:
 
       

10.30am-11.00am

 
Naace
B170
 
 
11:00am - 11:30am 

Classroom Monitor/Clair Blakeway

B210

 
 
11:30am-12pm  Punnet / Tim Dalton
G276 

Dave Stacey

Best ways to find the best ideas and connect with the best people (or Twitter and Blogs for the slightly bewildered)

12pm-12:30pm   Frog / Danielle England
D100 
   
12:30-1pm  
 

 

 

1pm - 1:30pm  1.15 European Electronique  C92 Ian Wilson 
iPad and your Music Lesson 
130-2pm

Rising Stars/Andrea Carr

 C284

 

 

2pm-2:30pm  Busythings/Rachel Hall
 C226
 
 
2:30pm - 3pm      
 
3pm - 3:30pm 
 
Naace
B170

Drew Buddie 

Tackling Cyberbullying 

3:30pm - 4pm   
 
 
 
         

 

 

Huge thanks to Rising Stars for printing the timetable of events and presenters to hand out at BETT

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.