EV TeachMeet 12th March 2013 EV TeachMeet 12th March 2013
Seven Minute Presentations
1 - 'Oops' Helping children learn accidently in PE - Hywel Roberts @HYWEL_ROBERTS createlearninspire
2 - Pupil Passports in PE - Hannah Smith @pe_hannah Horizon CC, Barnsley
3 - BLP in PE, Kate Davies, @KatherineDavies Worsborough Common Primary School
4 - Using Google Docs to track progress in BtEC - Matt Pullen @Matt6453
5 - The @PEgeeks, Jon Tait, @TeamTait, W
6 - BESD in PE, Nichola Smith, @nicholasmith15, Springwell, Barnsley
7 - Fundamental Motor Skills in PE - Chris Horner, @chrishorner1980, Cramlington Learning Village
8 - 'Low energy, high impact T&L stuff' - Jamie Portman @JamiePortman, Campsmount Academy, Doncaster
Two Minute Presentations
1 - Learning Journeys in PE - Ben Dowle @Dowley8 Penistone Grammar School, Barnsley
2 - Blogging in PE - Tom Smith @TommyteachPE Holy Trinity, Barnsley
3 - Playing the memory game - quick tips to help students revise, Paul Taylor @ticktock80 , Penistone GS, Barnsley
4 - Shape - How a magazine can shape and support learning, Matthew McDonald @macca_mjm Balby Carr Sports and Science College, Doncaster
5 - Literacy in PE, Martin Emsley, Tameside, Manchester @emsley_pe
6 - Mr Smith's Dangerous Gymnastics. Tom Smith. @TommyTeachPE, Holy Trinity, Barnsley
7 - Evidencing Progress in PE, Jodie gregory, Penistone GS, Barnsley
8 - Use of Video in PE - Kate Bancroft @klbancroft88 Penistone GS, Barnsley
9 - Games Scenarios - Embeding Literacy & Numeracy into Practical lessons, Ben Horbury @Thebenhorbury, Dearne ALC, Barnsley
10 - QR codes in PE, Ben Leonard, Westfield School, Sheffield
11 - Digital leaders in BtEC Sport, Daniel Harvey / Dan Corrigan
12 - ePortfolios in BtEC PE, Jeremy Lonsdale, Longley Park, Sheffield
13 - Planning for progress, PGS Students
14 - Tracking at KS3, Cathy Collins, Wickersley, Sheffield
Audience
Paul Taylor @TickTock80
Hannah Smith @PE_Hannah
Tom Smith @TommyTeachPE
Ben Horbury @TheBenHorbury
Peter Richardson - Dearne ALC, Barnsley
Hywel Roberts @HYWEL_ROBERTS createlearninspire
Ben Dowle @dowley8 Penistone GS, Barnsley
Kate Bancroft @klbancroft88 Penistone GS, Barnsley
Chris Tully @ChrisTully85 David Youngs Academy
Paul Brennan
Keith Hirst, Horizon CC, Barnsley
Pete Lorraine, Horizon CC, Barnsley
Graham Kenworthy, Holy Trinity, Barnsley
Liam Scorah @scordog87, Darton CC, Barnsley
Michael Wade @mikeywade85 Darton CC, Barnsley
Jordan Cairns @jordan1cairns Darton CC, Barnsley
Alice Wilkinson Darton CC, Barnsley
Richard Billings Darton CC, Barnsley
Leila Cherry Darton CC, Barnsley
Nicci Powell Darton CC, Barnsley
Clare Prescott Darton CC, Barnsley
Dave Bisley @lethalbizzle78 Darton CC, Barnsley
Tarryn Marshall Darton CC, Barnsley
Kevin Jones @kevjones27
Jenny Harris @J_Harris25
Darren Grithiths, @dgretone
Gavin O'Loughlin, David Youngs Academy
Nichola Smith @nicholasmith15, Springwell, Barnsley
Sarah Naylor, @sarahnaylor8
Lisa callaghan
Matthew McDonald @macca_mjm Balby Carr Sports and Science College, Doncaster
Clair Knowland, @ClairKnowland, Campsmount Academy, Doncaster
Jamie Portman @JamiePortman, Campsmount Academy, Doncaster
James Pirie, @jpirie14, Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Haley Taylor @haleytaylor1982
Paul Crook @PCrookPGSALC, Penistone GS, Barnsley
Sharon Abbott, @elaronndy, Horizon CC, Barnsley
Ewan Reed, EwanReed15, Eastwood school
Mark Pearson, St Margaret Ward Catholic College, Stoke-on-Trent, @u2pea
Chris Esberger, Aston School, Rotherham
Kate Davies, @KatherineDavies Worsborough Common Primary School
James Graham, Aston School, Rotherham
Frazer Sidebottom, Shafton ALC, Barnsley
Danielle Tedford. Flixton Girls, Manchester
Meg Jones, Leeds Met Uni
Jane Hewitt, @Janeh271
Ben Winter, Wingfield Comp. Rotherham
James Hyland, @jhyland20, Loreto High School. Manchester
Dan Fuller, @dan_fuller7, Loreto High School, Manchester
Ian Richards, @teddyrich, Dronfield Henry Fenshawe School, Sheffield
Kristie Richards, Forge Valley Communty School, Sheffield
Ben Leonard, Westfield School, Sheffield
Adam Smith, Westfield School, Sheffield
Kelly Ball, @kellyball30, Dinnington School, Sheffield
Jessica Bain, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Ruth Wilsher, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Chelsea Branson, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Rachael Watson, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Leanne Hamblett, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Laura Geldart, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Martin Dye, Balby Carr, Doncaster
James Bower, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Ryan Lewis, Balby Carr, Doncaster
David Shepherd, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Shane McClune, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Ayden Duffy, Balby Carr, Doncaster
Alastair Whitelaw, @alastairrp, AW Training and Consultancy Ltd
Laura Swift x 5, Kirk Balk CC, Barnsley
M Keeble, Appleton Academy,
Kate Webb, Neatherwood, Barnsley
Linzi Howard, Neatherwood, Barnsley
Rachel Campion, Neatherwood, Barnsley
Steve Hawcroft, Neatherwood, Barnsley
Alexandra Michelle Lennox,@Alexandralenno1, Leeds Met
Georgina Langford, Leeds Met
Jodie gregory, Penistone GS, Barnsley
Andy Mimmack
Sarah Bowler, Unity College, Burnley
Francesca Bury, Prestwich Arts College, Bury
Emily Ferry, Leeds Met Uni
Emma Brown, @brownieemma, Leeds Met Uni
Laura Singleton, Leeds Met Uni
Abi Horsburgh, Leeds Met Uni
John Ashton @theashton1, Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Lauren halliwell @lhalliwell21, Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Rachel durdy @racheldurdy, Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Amy tazzyman, Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Scott bramall, Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Davina Mellor
Julian Mellor
Dana Abdulkarim @DanaABDUL, Dinnington Comp, Sheffield
Katy Rogers @girliecatchbird, Dinnington Comp, Sheffield
Sue Matthews, Dinnington Comp, Sheffield
Dave Ellis, Dinnington Comp, Sheffield
Claire Johnson, Aston Academy, Sheffield
Gareth Newman
David McCallum, Winterhill, Rotherham
Sarah Cammidge, Winterhill, Rotherham
Ryan Copley, Horizon CC, Barnsley
Phil Storey, @millerphil, Horizon CC, Barnsley
vicky greensil, Winterhill, Rotherham
Chris Eccles, Dinnington Comp, Sheffield
Rupert Gardner, Dinnington Comp, Sheffield
Charlotte Banks, Maltby Academy
Harriet Fenoughty, Maltby Academy
Ruth Tolson, Maltby Academy
Joanne Wilkinson Forge Valley Community School, Sheffield
Rachael Brodrick
Shaun Dean
Sarah Myers
Daniel Robson, Leeds Met Uni
Karey Smith, Hall Cross Academy, Doncaster, @Karey2pac
Steve Thompson, Forge Valley Community School, Sheffield
Alec Bowden, @MrBpeteacher
Richard Head,Parkside School, Bradford
Helen Mayho, Parkside School, Bradford
Ben Miller, Parkside School, Bradford
Emma Challinor, Parkside School, Bradford
Daniel Harvey,
Daniel Corrigan,
Alison Pickford, Maltby Academy, Rotherham
James Turnbull, Forge Valley School, Sheffield
Jeremy Lonsdale, Longley Park , Sheffield
Ross Wickens, Loughborough @MrWickensPE
Rachel Ford, Sheffield Hallam Uni
Dale Gordon, Sheffield Hallam Uni, Dale_Gordon93
Cathy Collins, Wickersley, Sheffield
Jason Hirst -@hirstjason - science teacher Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Laura Espinoza - science teacher Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Ben Howe - student teacher (PE) - Barnsley Academy, Barnsley
Louise Fox, Oakwood High School, Rotherham
Sarah Alyanak, Oakwood High School, Rotherham
Chloe Sutton, Wickersley, Sheffield
Rob Rossides, Navigate Academies Trust
Christine Robinson, Dearne ALC, Barnsley
Rachel Moody - Education Village @EV_Sport
Andy Scattergood, Chester University
Dean Buckley, Horizon CLC, Barnsley
Lee Clayton, Horizon CLC, Barnsley
Laura Gordon, Dearne ALC, Barnsley
Sam Rendi, Loughborough Uni
Hannah Norman - Carleton School, Pontefract
Lindsay Thackery, Wickersley, Sheffield
Katie Sinclair, St Wilfrids, Wakefield
Jody Hodgkiss, St Wilfrids, Wakefield
Kate Delaney, St Wilfrids, Wakefield
Liam Clark, Loughborough Uni (@LiamTechne)
Sarah Chedgzoy, Loughborough Uni
Martin Hall, Loughborough Uni (@M_Hall8719)
Andy Gibbins, Penistone GS, Barnsley, @PEandy1