Teachmeet Isle of Wight
5.30pm till 8.30pm
Brading Roman Villa, Brading, Isle of Wight, PO36 0EN
Teachmeet Social after in Wetherspoons, Ryde
“What is Teachmeet?
A TeachMeet is a free, informal conference for teachers, by teachers. It consists of a programme of micro-presentations, each one being no longer than 7 minutes.
It is about hearing stories about learning, from teachers. This is not an event to present about a product or theory - this is a chance for teachers from all types of establishments to hear ideas from each other. Real narratives of practice that make a difference. It is about being engaged and inspired by our immediate colleagues and a whole bucket load of networking to boot! Whether you just want to attend, or are keen to share your ideas by doing a presentation, everyone is welcome.”
Teachmeet presentations are short, which is what I like about them! Attendees can simply come along & watch or ideally offer to give a 7 minute micro presentation or 2 minute nano presentation, showcasing something they’ve found useful in their classroom practice.
So, have something that you’re willing to share? If so please add your name to the appropriate list below and we look forward to hearing from you on the day.
For more information please contact
Rebecca Higgs - @MissRHiggs rhiggs@rydeacademy.org
Martin Reah - @iowgeoger mreah@rydeacademy.org
**** If you would like to jump in our minibus to get a lift to and from the Brading Roman Villa please add your name to the list at the very bottom *****
How to add yourself to this page.
If you want to sign up/register that you are coming by editing this page directly- follow the steps below!
Thanks to our sponsors jtrs, a free prize draw will take place for all those in a attendance on the night, with an iPad as the main prize.
Thanks to our additional sponsors GCSE Pod, IRIS and AET other prizes will include £40 amazon voucher and hamper!
7 minute micro presentation (please include school, email address and topic - and twitter address, if available)
1. Becky Higgs "Edmodo - Educational facebook for students" @MissRHiggs
2. David Doherty "SOLO Questioning" - ddoherty@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk @dockers_hoops
3. Rob Ellis "30+ ways to show your learning in under 7 minutes" @icttalk
4. Lorna Churms 'Ways to show progress' @lornachurms LChurms@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
5. Claire Doherty "Poundland Pedagogy" - @wclou CDoherty@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
6. Craig Rulton "Start with why" craig.rulton@jtrs.co.uk @CraigDRulton
7. Jemma Harding "Spitfire Starters" @jchbear JHarding@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
8. George Ross "The benefits of adventure residential school trips from a personal perspective" george.ross@in2action.co.uk
9. Pat Suttmann "The International Dimension" @suttmap psuttmann@rydeacademy.org
10. Tom Harding "Learning Loops" tomhardingcowes@gmail.com
12. Gill Key (@gcsepod) - the mobile learning roadmap - a tool to help you prepare to teach using mobile technology
13.Joy Cleightonhills "using hertiage sites for all activities" Brading Roman Villa (in fancy dress!)
14.Christine Lillywhite ''So what is TEEP?'' a short introduction to the Teacher Effectiveness Enhancement Programme from SSAT
15. Ian Taylor "TBC"
16. Rachel Jones (@rlj1981) "Create, Inovate, Explore" Richard Taunton Sixth Form College
17. Phil Wright "Guns the media and you" @fubar2U_2000
18.
2 minute nano presentation (please include school, email address and topic - and twitter address, if available)
1. Simon Leslie "Gamification of Education and how to make it work in your classroom" @MrLeslie_ICT
2. Jay-Anne Tisdale, JTisdale, Sorry unable to make it now (apologies)
3. David Sweet "Dominoes of Doom" dsweet@rydeacademy.org @thedjsweet1
3. Rachel Sutherland "Pecha Kucha" rsutherland@rydeacademy.org @RydeEnglish
4. Karen Dean-Pollard KDean-Pollard@rydeacademy.org "TBC"
5. Bonolo Woracker 'Causing controversy in the classroom' - bworacker@rydeacademy.org @Mrworacker
6. Michele Wiggins 'Using Twitter as a revision tool' @MrsMWiggins mwiggins@rydeacademy.org
7. Martyn Reah " A little Cornell" mreah@rydeacademy.org
8. Bonolo Woracker 'power to the pupils' - bworacker@rydeacademy.org @Mrworacker
9.Lorna Churms 'Twitter student support' @lornachurms LChurms@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
10.
Enthusiastic lurkers (please include school, email address and TWITTER address):
1.
2. Polly Palmer @9b1SpanishRyde ppalmer@rydeacademy.org
3. Andy Teague @MrTeagueSci ateague@rydeacademy.org
4. Sarah Perkin sperkin@rydeacademy.org
5. Jo Gibson jgibson@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk @JoHGibbo
6. Stephanie Parker SParker@sandownbayacademy.org @sparker_iow
7. Paul Pavlou ppavlou@sandownbayacademy.org @UKMathsTeacher
8. Rachel Sutherland rsutherland@rydeacademy.org @RydeEnglish
9. Lisa Pitman LPitman@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk @Caulkhead_Lisa
10. Jay-Anne Tisdale, JTisdale, @jayanna777@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
11.Mark McGinness, mmcginness@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
12. Inga Moreno, imoreno@sandownbayacademy.org
13. Gilly Harland, gharland@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
14. Lynsey Greenfield lgreenfield@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
15. Valter Pasut VPasut@rydeacademy.org
16.Clare Murray cmurray@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk @claremurray2
17.Bonolo Woracker bworacker@rydeacademy.org @Mrworacker
18. Sarah Watling swatling@sandownbayacademy.org
19. Dawn Snook dsnook@sandowbayacademy.org
20. Debbie Phillips dphillips@sandownbayacademy.org
21. Tony Hirst, The Open University, tony.hirst@open.ac.uk @psychemedia
22. Hollie Cave, hcave@priory.portsmouth.sch.uk
23. Christine Lillywhite clillywhite@rydecademy.org and @learnlillywhite
24. Donna Steele dsteele@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk @steeleye
26. Val Hoad vhoad@rydeacademy.org.uk
27. Caroline Hoy choy@rydeacademy.org.uk @misshoy1
28. Michelle Remnant mremnant@sandownbayacademy.org
29. David Moorse dfmoorse@yahoo.co.uk
30. Carly Lauder clauder@rydeacademy.org Ryde Academy
31. Tracey Jackson tjackson@rydeacademy.org Ryde Academy
32.
33. Christina Vince cbv@rydeschool.net
34. Emily Jones ej@rydeschool.net
35. Phillip Griffiths PKG@rydeschool.net
36.Derek Dunford ddunford@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
37. Karen Dollery kdollery@rydeacademy.org
38. Nicola Harrop nharrop@rydeacademy.org
39. Louise Southwell lsouthwell@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
41. Deborah Hand dhand@rydeacademy.org
44. Scott Morey smorey@rydeacademy.org
45. Orla Crean oec@rydeschool.net
46. Patrica Campbell pcampbell@sandownbayacademy.org
47. Rob Brindley IW Council Adult Community Learning @adultlearningIW robert.brindley@iow.gov.uk
48. Charlie Tiley Ryde Academy ctiley@rydeacademy.org
49. Jana Pridalova Ryde Academy JPridalova@rydeacademy.org
50. Emiliano Cori Christ the King College emiliano.cori@christ-the-king.iow.sch.uk
51. Tim Andrews tandrews@rydeacademy.org
52. Beth Foreman bethany.foreman@christ-the-king.iow.sch.uk
53. Jakki Ansell jansell@rydeacademy.org
54. Nic Gurney Ryde Academy,, NGurney@rydeacademy.org
55. Stuart Gurney Christ the King stuart.gurney@christ-the-king.iow.sch.uk
56. Heidi Kurek Ryde Academy hkurek@rydeacademy.org
57.Tanya Seaward, Ryde Academy TSeaward@rydeacademy.org
58.Darren Baxter, Ryde Academy DBaxter@rydeacademy.org
59. Helen Snow Ryde Academy HSnow@rydeacademy.org
60. Helen King, CHSB, soon to be Miltoncross hking30@chsb.org.uk @MissKingScience
61. Laura Chisholm Priory lchisholm@priory.portsmouth.sch.uk @NUTsouthseakid
62. Ben Stolborg - Christ the King ben.stolborg@christ-the-king.iow.sch.uk
63. Liam Ross - Ryde Academy lross@rydeacademy.org @woozlerealm
64. Mandy Wheeler Carisbrooke Primary carisbrookecep@lineone.net
65. Leah Pecile Carisbrooke Primary carisbrookecep@lineone.net
66. Charlotte Wright, soon to be Ryde Academy, charlottegreen0@gmail.com
67. Kerie Augustus - Ryde Academy kaugustus@rydeacademy.org
68. Charlie Dunford - Carisbrooke College Charles.Dunford@carisbrooke.iow.sch.uk
69. Tracey-Ann.Mitchell - Carisbrooke College tracey-ann.mitchell@carisbrooke.iow.sch.uk
70. Kevin Dean - Christ the King College kevin.dean@christ-the-king.iow.sch.uk
71. Rachel Jones - Richard Taunton Sixth Form College - rachel.jones@richardtaunton.ac.uk @rlj1981
72. Clare White - Richard Taunton Sixth Form College - clare.white95@gmail.com @clarewhite95
73. Bruce Gray- bgray@cowesenterprisecollege.org.uk
74. Hannah Gray - hgray@sandownbayacademy.org
75. Maxine Gray - maxines_email@yahoo.co.uk
76. Amy Kennett amykennett@rocketmail.com @amykennettt
77. Laura Betts- laura.betts@christ-the-king.iow.sch.uk
78. Kate Calloway- kate.calloway@christ-the-king.iow.sch.uk
79. Sarah Teague - stfamlearn@aol.com
80. Roger Hardy Great Oaks School
81. Angela Hardy Great Oaks School
82.
83
Lift to the Brading Roman Villa 5pm pick up from the hover port
1. Helen King
2. Laura Chisholm
3. Gill Key (catching 4.30 p.m. Hovercraft)
4. Rachel Jones
5. Clare White
6.
7.
8.
9.