TeachMeet Woodham 2013
A TeachMeet is a free, informal gathering of like-minded teachers coming together to learn from one and other, sharing practical innovations and personal insights in teaching. Participants volunteer to showcase an aspect of their current practice or discuss something which has enhanced their classroom performance. Presentations are strictly limited to two minutes or seven minutes. TeachMeet events are open to all and do not charge an entry fee.
This event is for both primary and secondary teachers as most topics will be generic and not phase specific.
Copy and share the link to this page with a nice short url: http://bit.ly/WoodTM
Last Year
Last year's event at Woodham attracted over 100 teachers from across the region and was described by some as 'the best CPD I've ever had'!
View some presentations from Woodham TeachMeet 2012 by visiting our Youtube channel here
Sponsors and Prizes
We are very grateful to these sponsors for agreeing to donate the following items as random prizes to members of the audience throughout the evening:
Vision for Education - Apple ipad mini
Education Network - Spa day for 2 at Rockliffe Hall including a meal and treatments
Osiris Educational - A complimentary day on an Osiris lead professional development course at Woodham Academy (worth up to £389)
Gasp Photography - £125 Voucher entitling you to a free studio shoot and a 12x8 print
Smart Wall Paint - 2 x Smart Wall Paint (Whiteboard Paint) Kits (worth £149 each)
Skype - HD webcam, plus free group video calling vouchers for all attendees
Paul Dix - Signed copy of his book 'Essential Guide to Taking Care of Behaviour', a copy of Paul's 'Essential Guide to Classroom Assessment', a copy of Paul's DVD 'One Man Show, Changing Behaviour', plus 6 behaviour packs courtesy of Paul
Isabella Wallace - Signed copy of her book 'Pimp Your Lesson'
Zoe Elder - Signed copy of her book 'Full On Learning'
Action Jackson - Signed copy of his book 'Shut Up and Take Action'
Toshiba - Refreshments (Pizza and drinks)
Vivo - £50 Shopping voucher & bag of goodies, plus £250 reward voucher for each delegate to use if they take up Vivo after the event
Twitter
#WoodTM
You can see what's being said on Twitter about #WoodTM right now by clicking here
Date
Tuesday 17th September, 2013
Venue
Woodham Academy
Washington Crescent
Newton Aycliffe
DL5 4AX
(01325) 300328
info@woodham.org.uk
www.woodham.org.uk
Timings
5:30 - Arrive. Refreshments
6.00 - Introduction and Keynote
6:20 - Start of 7 minute presentations
7:45 - Discussion / Networking Break
8.00 - Start of the 2 minute presentations
8:30 - Finish
Facilities
Free Wifi
Free pizza and drinks
Windows Laptop
Projector
Large Screen
Live twitter feed update
Organiser
Jon Tait, Assistant Head Teacher at Woodham Academy - @TeamTait
Keynote
Shonette Bason, Professional speaker on motivation and education - @shonettebason
7 Minute Micro Presentations
1. Amy-Leigh Dickinson (George Stephenson High School, Newcastle Upon Tyne) @amy_leighd - 'It's all about SOLE'
2. Michael Davison (Whickham School, Newcastle Upon Tyne) @davisonpe - Marginal Gains
3. Lisa Ashes (Joseph Swan Academy, Gateshead) @lisajaneashes - Solo Taxonomy
4. Fiona Duncan (Mortimer Community College) - Introducing Shakespeare Through Football
5. Jim Smith (Hope Valley Technology College, Derbyshire) @jim1982 - 'The Escalator to Independent Learning'
6. Paula Kilburn (Stockton Riverside College) @paulak66 - 'Augmented Reality in the Classroom'
7. John Sayers (Lord Lawson of Beamish School) @johnsayers - 'Juicier Questioning'
8. Dr Richard Spencer MBE (Stockton Riverside College, 6th Form) - 'Boogie Biology'
9. Jon Tait (Woodham Academy) @teamtait - 'The Global Classroom'
10. David Riley @David_Triptico - 'Exploring the use of Triptico in the Classroom'
2 Minute Nano Presentations
1. James Henderson (Seaham School of Technology) - 'Student Grouping'
2. Rachel Orr (Holy Trinity Rosehill VA CE Primary School) @RachelOrr - 'The Point of a TeachMeet'
3. Stacey Reay (Woodham Academy) @staceyreay - 'Creative Learning Spaces using Smart Wall Paint'
4. Chris Wilde (North Tyneside School Improvement Advisor for ICT) @ChrisWilde78 - 'Techno APP'
5. Jon Haines (Newcastle University) @mr_haines - 'Socrative Wordclouds - visualise your pupils' thinking!'
6. Pam Duff (Woodham Academy) @woodhamart - 'Using Social Media as a Motivator to Raise Student Performance'
7. Ed Chapman (Campsmount Academy) @ChapmanEC - 'A Cycle of Differentiation'
8. Martin Waller (Holy Trinity Rosehill C.E. Primary) @MultiMartin - 'The Connected Classroom - The sky is no limit!'
9. Sam Bainbridge @Beetlebug1 - 'Thinking in Pictures'
Enthusiastic Audience Members
1. Michael Davison, (Whickham School) @davisonpe
2. Amy-Leigh Dickinson, (George Stephenson High) @amy_leighd
3. Jon Tait, (Woodham Academy) @teamtait
4. Hazel Commane, (Corporation Road Primary School) @hazelreedabook
5. Lou Chesterton, (Harton Technology College) @lou_gym
6. Allison Reed
7. Ravnit Hunjan (FilmClub)
8. Liam Roberts, (Vision For Education) @Educate_NE
9. Sue Crane (Acklam Grange Academy)
10. Stephen Beecroft (The Blyth School)
11. Fiona McGregor (Dyke House College)
12. Lisa Lakey (St Francis CofE Aided Junior School)
13. Lisa Ashes (Joseph Swan Academy) @lisajaneashes
14. Shonette Bason @shonettebason
15. Michael Leighton (Oxclose Community Academy) @leighton1311
16. Mark Gray (Nunthorpe Academy) @Gray_84
17. Karen Hudspith @karenhudspith
18. Katherine Barker (Woodham Academy)
19. Excelsior Academy
20. Excelsior Academy
21. Kaye Noone (St. Francis Xavier School) @kayedog30
22. Laura Chambers, St John's School & Sixth Form College (@misschambersICT)
23. Rachel Orr @RachelOrr (Holy Trinity Rosehill VA CE Primary School)
24. David Spence @d_spence87 (Seaham School of Technology)
25. Bryony McKie (Greenfield Community College) @B_McKie
26. Kate Morris (Wolsingham School)
27. Jo Somers (St Johns' School and Sixth Form College) @JSomersPE
28. Jim Smith (Hope Valley Technology College, Derbyshire) @jim1982
29. Emma Dineen (Dyke House College) @EeDineen
30. Sandra Towers (Bridgnorth Endowed School, Shropshire) @helpmemrstowers
31. Natalie Fenn (Roseberry College & Sixth Form)
32. David Langlands (Seaham School of Technology) @davidlanglands @Seaham_Science
33. Micheal Laidler (Seaham School of Technology)
34. James Henderson (Seaham School of Technology)
35. Kelly Taylor, Woodham Academy (@Kellymoose)
36. Alison Galloway (Walbottle) @alisongallow
37. Peter Cass (Charles Thorp Comprehensive, Ryton)
38. Gillian Galloway (Acklam Grange School, Middlesbrough)
39. Kelly Stockton (Acklam Grange School, Middlesbrough)
40. Gillian Brady (The West Grantham Academy St Hugh's, Lincolnshire)
41. Lee Hulse (The West Grantham Academy St Hugh's, Lincolnshire)
42. Shelly Easom (The West Grantham Academy St Hugh's, Lincolnshire)
43. William Branch Evans Brady (The West Grantham Academy St Hugh's, Lincolnshire)
44. Tracy Tait (Woodham Academy)
45. Mike Nelson (Woodham Academy) @mick_nelson @woodhamDT
46. Paula Kilburn (Stockton Riverside College) @paulak66
47. Karren Spowart (Hexham Youth Initiative) @karrenspowart
48. Alicia Berry (St. Joseph's Catholic Academy) @elderberry1
49. Victoria Booth (Kepier Academy)
50. Chris Wilde (North Tyneside School Improvement Advisor for ICT) @chriswilde78
51. Tina Taylor (Woodham Academy)
52. Sue McTague (Woodham Academy)
53. Darren Morton (Glendene Arts Academy, Easington) @DJMortonPE
54. Melanie Simblet (The King's Academy, Middlesbrough) @MSimbletENG
55. John Sayers (Lord Lawson of Beamish School) @johnsayers
56. David Stewart The Education Network @EduNetwork
57. Deborah Frazer The Education Network @EduNetwork
58. Jon Haines (Newcastle University @Mr_Haines
59. Tom Williams (Redcar Academy) @MrWilliams_PE
60. Ed Chapman (Campsmount Academy) @ChapmanEC
61. Linsey Chapman (Campsmount Academy) @LinseyChapman
62. Claire Filippo (Campsmount Academy) @clgafilippo
63. Ben Holden (High Tunstall College of Science, Hartlepool) @Holden_Tight
64. Josie Geatches (Woodham Academy)
65. Sarah Waite (Nunthorpe Academy)
66. Kate Cruickshank (Nunthorpe Academy)
67. Christine Forsyth (Woodham Academy)
68. Sarah McGinnety (Woodham Academy)
69. Sue King (Woodham Academy)
70. Maria Jackson (Woodham Academy)
71. Vikki Fawcett (Woodham Academy)
72. Leanne Drew (Woodham Academy)
73. Stacey Reay (Woodham Academy) @staceyreay @woodhamenglish
74. Elaine Kell (Woodham Academy)
75. Pam Duff (Woodham Academy) @woodhamart
76. Christine Warburton (Woodham Academy)
77. Charlotte Tomlinson (Woodham Academy)
78. Lynsey Tait (Woodham Academy)
79. Sarah Marsden (Woodham Academy)
80. Kim Hall (Woodham Academy)
81. Elisa Hayden
82. Anne Kellett (Woodham Academy)
83. Karen Lind (Woodham Academy)
84. Phil Dennis (Woodham Academy)
85. Lynn Arrowsmith (Woodham Academy)
86. Janet Davison (Woodham Academy)
87. Susan Eatough
88. Steven Parkinson (Archbishop Holgate School, York)
89. Chris Kerr (Byerley Park Primary School)
90. Jonathan Lumb (Woodham Academy) @LumbJonathan
91. Lara Roberts (Red House School) @picktreelara
92. Carol Harrison (STEM)
93. Linda Doherty (iamlearning)
94. Richard Linsley (Woodham Burn Primary School)
95. Vicki Waller (Woodham Burn Primary School)
96. Katharine Sawyer (Grangefield School)
97. Paul Barrett @MRB442pe (Monkseaton Middle school)
98. Chris Misiak (Wolsingham School)
99. Baz Nijjar (Durham Sixth Form Centre & Education Development Service - Durham County) @mrnijjarict
100. Sarah Jacques (High Tunstall College of Science)
101. Victoria Richley (St Wilfrid's) @VRichley
102. Dr Mike Leddra (STEM)
103. Peter Groves (Woodham Academy)
104. Clare Cheverall (Woodham Academy)
105. Pam Hall (Woodham Academy)
106. Hayley Innes (High Tunstall College of Science)
107. Angela Minervini (Woodham Academy) @ange_miniPE
108. Ben Wainwright (High Tunstall College of Science)
109. Dave Cookson (Seaton Burn College) @seatonburnDCO
110. Alexis Lindner (Seaton Burn College)
111. Phil Smith (Seaton Burn College)
112. Neil Parker (Heighington Church of England Primary School)
113. Stephen Pickersgill (Mortimer Community College)
114. Steven Liddle (Mortimer Community College)
115. Farrah Ghafoor (Redcar Academy)
116. Sam Bainbridge @Beetlebug1
117. Peter Lipthorpe (Redcar Academy) @geekpeter
118. Karen Robson (Redcar Academy)
119. Gavin McIntyre, St John's Catholic School and Sixth Form Centre, @gmcICT
120. Michael Longstaff (Durham Applied SCITT)
121. Cath Sewell (Durham Applied SCITT)
122. Steve Smith (Redcar Academy) @RedcarAcademyPE
123. Anne Brown (Aycliffe Village Primary School)
124. Karen Edmundson (Aycliffe Village Primary School)
125. Kaye Bradley (Aycliffe Village Primary School)
126. Claire Beuster (Aycliffe Village Primary School)
127. Fiona Duncan (Mortimer Community College) @FeDuncs
128. Katrina Milley (St Aidans Catholic Academy) @mysteryquilter
129. Christine Fazakerley (St Aidans Catholic Academy)
130. Terri Miller (St Aidans Catholic Academy)
131. Melissa Butler (Tanfield School)
132. Sally Fryer (Richmond School)
133. Andrew Jenkins (Woodham Academy)
134. Helen Russell (Mortimer Community College)
135. Amy Houghton (Education Village) @EV_Geography
136. Rachel Moody (Education Village) @EV_Sport
137. Andrew Hinnigan (Education Village) @EV_ICT
138. Claire Blackett (Wolsingham School)
139. Claire Walls (Wolsingham School)
140. Dr Richard Spencer MBE (Stockton Riverside College, Bede Sixth Form)
141. Hannah Daltry (MFL, Stokesley School)
142. Tom Wilkinson (Wolsingham School)
143. Stuart Hillary (Wolsingham School)
144. Austin Donoghue (Wolsingham School)
145. Chris Ramshaw (Wolsingham School)
146. Vicky Mawson (Sunderland PRU)
147. Cherry Crooks (Walbottle Campus) @cheesypopsc
148. Liam Heslop (Mortimer Community College)
149. John Finlayson (Walbottle Campus) @AspirantNinja
150. Caroline Taylor (St Joseph's Primary, Newton Aycliffe)
151. Emma Smith (St Joseph's Primary, Newton Aycliffe)
152. Sarah Brown (St Joseph's Primary, Newton Aycliffe)
153. Ruth Lowe (Durham SCITT)
154. Jodie Buglass (Durham SCITT)
155. Catherine Teward (Durham SCITT)
156. Sarah Williams 9Durham SCITT)
157. Andrew Welch (Durham SCITT)
158. Rebecca Agnew (Durham SCITT)
159. Jane Minniss (Durham SCITT)
160. Michelle Clark (Durham SCITT)
161. Samantha McNeil (Durham SCITT)
162. Chris Ward (Durham SCITT)
163. Rebekah Peacock (Durham SCITT)
164. Olivia Alford-Snook (Durham SCITT)
165. Laura Holmes (Durham SCITT)
166. Anna Mason (Durham County, EAL Advisor)
167. Paul Herbert (Stockton Riverside College)
168. Karen Bentley (Laygate Community School)
169. Christina Neal (Harton Technology College)
170. Ellie Barnes (Greenfield Community College)
171. Martin Butterworth (Greenfield Community College)
172. Laura Smith (Walbottle Campus)
173. Nicola Juncar (Durham SCITT)
174. Sarah Gott (Newcastle School for Boys)
175. Margaret Gibson (Richmond School)
176. Chris McGrath (Richmond School)
177. Paul Bracchi (Redcar Academy)
178. Abigail Catchpole (Richmond School)
179. Alistair Hannah (Richmond School)
180. Charlotte Wardle (Richmond School)
181. Halima Amin (Roseberry College)
182. Rob Glass (Roseberry College and Sixth Form) @bgr1978
183. Jonny Yale (Central Pendle Academy) @Mr_YalePE
184. Carl Thomas (Central Pendle Academy)
185. Sue Cutler (Richmond School)
186. Chris Lapping (Heighington Primary School)
187. Paul Butt (The Hermitage Academy)
188. Rebecca Peel (Aycliffe Village Primary School)
189. Joanne Vest (Aycliffe Village Primary School)
190. Rebecca Newton (Durham SCITT)
191. Paul O'Brien (Bishopsgarth School) @ItsMrPob
192. Yuvraj Nirwal (Radnor House)
193. Gemma White (Harton Technology College)
194. Lucy Coughlin (St Aidans Catholic Academy)
195. Claire Bennett (EAL Advisor Durham)
196. Will Washington (Vision For Education)
197. Faye Ince (Red House School)
198. Helen Walker (St Joseph's Primary, Newton Aycliffe)
199. Neil Cottiss @cottiss77 (Monkseaton Middle School)
200.
Please note that our capacity is 200
Reserve List:
How to Add Yourself
- Click the EDIT tab at the top of this page - you'll be asked to login.
- Note that the PBwiki system has changed, so either:
- create a PBwiki account, which is quick and simple, and login; or
- alternatively you can login using the limited guest account - username guest password teemhcaet
- Return to this page and click the EDIT tab
- Make your edit
- Click the Save button at the foot of the page...
Or email j.tait@woodham.org.uk and Jon will add you.
Directions
Google Maps Link
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.